Home > Tibet Travel Guide > Tibet Travel Permit > Chinese Visa for Tibet
Chinese Visa for Tibet

Brief Introduction of Chinese Visa

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Official or Regular Visa to an alien according to his/her status, purpose of visit or passport type. The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates and other offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

Visa-Free

1. Visa-free entry for visitors: No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.

2. Visa-free transit

A: Visas are not required of aliens who hold air tickets to the final destination and have booked seats on international airlines flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

B: Visas are not required of passport holders of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours: Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland.

Classification of Visa

This is a brief introduction of Chinese Regular Visa.

Many foreign travelers reckon that Tibet visa (Tibet Travel Permit) is the only document they need to prepare when planning a tour to Tibet. Actually, it’s a big misunderstanding. If a foreigner wants to visit Tibet Autonomous Region (TAR), a province of China, s/he should get a Chinese visa first, and then apply to the government of TAR for Tibet entry permit.

The Types of Chinese Visa
Purpose of Visit Visa Categories Description of Visa
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver C Issued to crewmembers to perform duties on board an international train, airline or other vessel, and their accompanying family members.
Permanent residence D Issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities F Issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchange, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than 6 months.
Transit G Issued to an alien who transit through China.
As a journalist J1 Issued to foreign journalists who make correspondents in China.
J2 Issued to foreign journalists who make short trips to China on reporting tasks.
As a tourist L Issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, family visiting or other private purposes.
 
As a student
X1 Issued to an alien who intends to study in China for a period of more than 6 months.
X2 Issued to an alien who intends to study in China for a period of no more than 6 months.
Employment  
Z
Issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his or her accompanying family members.
Commercial performances
Commerce & Trade M Issued to an alien who is invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China Q1 Issued to an alien who is family member of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to an alien who intends to go to China for the purposes of foster care for a period of more than 6 months.
Family member refers to spouse, parent, son, daughter, spouse of son or daughter, brother, sister, grandparent, grandson, granddaughter and parent-in-law.
Q2 Issued to an alien who intends to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China for a period of no more than 6 months.
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs S1 Issued to a relative of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to an alien who intends to visit China for other private reasons for a period of more than 6 months.
Relative refers to spouse, parent, son or daughter under the age of 18 years and parent-in-law.
S2 Issued to an alien who wish to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to an alien who intends to go to China for other private reasons for a period of no more than 6 months.
Family member refers to spouse, parent, son, daughter, spouse of son or daughter, brother, sister, grandparent, grandson, granddaughter and parent-in-law.
As an introduced talent R Issued to an alien who intends to study in China for a period of no more than 6 months.

 

Related link: Tibet Tour >>  Tibet Group Tour >> Tibet Travel >> Tibet Train Tour >> Tibet Travel Permit >> China Tour >> Tibet Train

Unwrap the Experience with the

Tibet dream footprint,Snowy paradise,Sacred to the extreme

Travel Tibet China(traveltibetchina.com) provides a platform for those tourists who want to visit Tibet in groups,which helps them solve the problem of being unable to group together with others. Grouping travel countries include America、England、Germany etc.The dream of visiting Tibet will come true for you if you have it,Travel Tibet China!

Tibet tourism is a "go on" trip!
Tibet tourism brand with high quality, Traveltibetchina.com take you to tour around in Tibet

Get free travel information!

[email protected]

Top