Home > Tibet Train > Train Schedule and Price > Lhasa to Guangzhou Train and Lhasa to Guangzhou Schedule

Lhasa to Guangzhou Train and Lhasa to Guangzhou Schedule

Lhasa to Guangzhou Train Z263/Z266 Route: Lhasa-Nakchu-Golmud-Xining-Lanzhou-Xian-Zhengzhou-Wuhan-Changsha-Guangzhou; Distance: 4980km; Duration: about 55 hours, 2D/3N; Departure Frequency: every other day; Ticket Price of sleeper berth: from RMB923

4.53886 29 Ratings

The train from Lhasa to Guangzhou also made its debut in July, 2006. The Lhasa to Guangzhou Train (Z266) departs every other day at 12:45 from Lhasa Railway Station, and arrives at Guangzhou Railway Station at 19:50 on the third day after over 54 hours covering a distance of 4980 kilometers. Its operational speed is also 120 km/h, 100 km/h over sections laid on permafrost. It costs around RMB1526 for a first-class sleeper berth, about RMB919 for a second-class sleeper berth and half that for a hard seat.

Like each Tibet train, the train from Lhasa to Guangzhou is also especially built for the high altitude environment and equipped with advanced facilities, such as air-conditioning, supercharging system, oxygen supply, altitude display, etc. The train is also tightly sealed so as to firstly keep the inside air pressure normal and secondly prevent passengers from littering. Besides, all the carriages are installed with double-paned windows and ultraviolet filters to protect passengers from ultraviolet radiation.

Lhasa to Guangzhou train schedule

Train Available
Start City
End City
Frequecy
Distance
Duration
Price
Hard Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
Z266
Lhasa
(12:45,1st day)
Guangzhou
(19:50,3rd day)
Daily
4980km
54h16m
RMB 865
RMB 1468

Daily Schedule of Lhasa-Guangzhou Train

Train Station Arrival Time Dept. Time Staying Days
Lhasa --- 12:45am --- Day1
Nagqu 16:07pm 16:13pm 6min Day1
Golmud 02:40am 03:05am 25min Day2
Xi'ning 10:20am 10:40am 20min Day2
Lanzhou 13:25pm 13:40pm 15min Day2
Xi'an 21:49pm 22:03pm 14min Day2
Zhengzhou 04:01am 04:07am 6min Day3
Wuchang 08:37am 08:52am 15min Day3
Changsha 12:07am 12:13pm 6min Day3
Chenzhou 15:42pm 15:46pm 4min Day3
Guangzhou 19:50pm --- --- Day3

About ticket price:

The ticket prices above are the net price. In reality, as traveling in Tibet is so popular that the actual ticket demand far exceeds the supply, in-bound and out-bound tourists have to pay more than the net price to buy tickets. The actual price is subject to the market fluctuation. In some cases, the actual price could be double than the net price. Despite the uncertainty and difficulty in purchasing train tickets, Travel Tibet China would manage to book tickets at a reasonable price ( usually 20 percent lower than the market price) and promise to offer free service for it. If tourists only want to buy train tickets via Travel Tibet China without intending to travel to Tibet, Travel Tibet China will have to charge a small amount of service fee.

Related link: Tibet Tour >>  Tibet Group Tour >> Tibet Travel >> Tibet Train Tour >> Tibet Travel Permit >> China Tour >> Tibet Train

China Train Ticket Booking - Service Fee 40% Off Now!.

Top